Ohio| Change
[…] 2. DEAN'S CROSS-APPEAL

In his cross-appeal, Dean contends that his $300,000 damage award was inadequate. This is our first opportunity to address damages recoverable under the Act. The Act itself is not specific on recoverable elements of damage, providing only that a claimant may recover "damages found to proximately result from the wrongful conviction and that have been proved based upon a preponderance of the evidence."28 But the amount of damages is capped by § 29-4604(4), which provides: "In no case shall damages awarded under the act exceed five hundred thousand dollars per claimant per occurrence." Although not at issue here, the Act further provides that the costs of imprisonment and the value of any care or education provided to a claimant during incarceration "shall not offset damages" and that no damages are payable "for any period of time during which [the claimant] was concurrently